dispositivo di traino e raddrizzatura

English translation: driving and straightening unit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dispositivo di traino e raddrizzatura
English translation:driving and straightening unit
Entered by: Michele Galuppo

07:10 Jul 31, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: dispositivo di traino e raddrizzatura
per la lavorazione dei tondi laminati a caldo
Michele Galuppo
Italy
driving and straightening unit
Explanation:
"Traino" nel senso di "conduzione", "comando" (come l'ingranaggio condotto e conduttore: driven gear e drive/driving gear).

Qualche conferma in rete:
Roll arrangement for non-deforming treatment of moving web-type ...-
FIG. 7 is a schematic side view of a reversing cold rolling mill; FIG. 8 is a schematic view of a driving and straightening unit for ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5021265/description.html


Metal Patent-
a rolling mill adapted to receive said steel strip from said strip transfer means .... Additionally, the guiding, bending, driving and straightening rollers ...
www.metalpass.com/patent/patent.aspx?pid=631

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="driving and straighteni...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 giorni51 min (2008-08-03 08:02:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te!
Selected response from:

Silvia Nigretto
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3driving and straightening unit
Silvia Nigretto
3haul-off (unit)/take off (unit) and straightening process
Olga Buongiorno
3Drawing device and straightening
Serena Zarbo (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Drawing device and straightening


Explanation:
Proposta...

Serena Zarbo (X)
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
haul-off (unit)/take off (unit) and straightening process


Explanation:
Nel primo link troverai la traduzione per raddrizzatura
http://www.ferriere.pittini.it/documenti/Ferriere cata Prodo...
http://search.babylon.com/?q=traino e raddrizzatura tondo la...

Per traino non sono sicura ma dovrebbe trattarsi di una delle due proposte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 min (2008-07-31 07:33:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://search.babylon.com/?q=hot rolling mill haul off

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
driving and straightening unit


Explanation:
"Traino" nel senso di "conduzione", "comando" (come l'ingranaggio condotto e conduttore: driven gear e drive/driving gear).

Qualche conferma in rete:
Roll arrangement for non-deforming treatment of moving web-type ...-
FIG. 7 is a schematic side view of a reversing cold rolling mill; FIG. 8 is a schematic view of a driving and straightening unit for ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5021265/description.html


Metal Patent-
a rolling mill adapted to receive said steel strip from said strip transfer means .... Additionally, the guiding, bending, driving and straightening rollers ...
www.metalpass.com/patent/patent.aspx?pid=631

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="driving and straighteni...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 giorni51 min (2008-08-03 08:02:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te!

Silvia Nigretto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search