fondello

English translation: bottom

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fondello
English translation:bottom
Entered by: Maria Luisa Dell'Orto

17:49 Jul 20, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Pharmaceutical capsule filling machine
Italian term or phrase: fondello
This is from PLC release notes for a capsuling machine.
The whole sentence is:

- Viene inserito lo scarto del *fondello* privi di coperchi sulla ruota folla in posizione F. per evitare di mandare in produzione i soli *fondelli* pieni di prodotto

I understand fondello to mean "base" but in this context is there a specific term?

Many thanks
Nina Storey
United Kingdom
bottom
Explanation:
Credo si intenda il bottom:

Metering device particularly for capsule-filling machines - US ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]In conventional capsule-filling machines, the product to be packaged is ... The capsules comprise a bottom and a cap made, for example, of hard gelatine. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/4341244/description.html - 26k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=capsule filling machine...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 ore (2008-07-21 09:16:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Nina!
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Maria Luisa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bottom
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
4base
Olga Buongiorno


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2008-07-20 17:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Traduzione in contesto da DIZ-TEC-ZANICH. +
http://search.babylon.com/?q=capsule filling machine base&ba...

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Olga!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bottom


Explanation:
Credo si intenda il bottom:

Metering device particularly for capsule-filling machines - US ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]In conventional capsule-filling machines, the product to be packaged is ... The capsules comprise a bottom and a cap made, for example, of hard gelatine. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/4341244/description.html - 26k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=capsule filling machine...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 ore (2008-07-21 09:16:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Nina!

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 372
Grading comment
Thank you Maria Luisa!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search