grande serie

English translation: Mass-produced mechanical components

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:grande serie
English translation:Mass-produced mechanical components
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

17:12 Jun 11, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: grande serie
componenti meccanici di grande serie e di alta tecnologia.

"Produzione in serie" is mass production but how can I best translate "grande serie."
Thanks!
Vanita Ajgarni
United Kingdom
Mass-produced mechanical components
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-06-11 18:30:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esatta corrispondenza di traduzione

http://www.brovedani.it/index.php?lang=it
http://www.brovedani.it/index.php?lang=en

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-06-11 18:33:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ovviamente ti ho riportato l'intera frase tradotta=Componenti meccanici di grande serie
Selected response from:

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Mass-produced mechanical components
Olga Buongiorno
4mass production
Silvia Nigretto
3custom built/design
TrishCivitella


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
custom built/design


Explanation:
Would this work?

TrishCivitella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mass-produced mechanical components


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-06-11 18:30:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esatta corrispondenza di traduzione

http://www.brovedani.it/index.php?lang=it
http://www.brovedani.it/index.php?lang=en

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-06-11 18:33:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ovviamente ti ho riportato l'intera frase tradotta=Componenti meccanici di grande serie

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Nigretto
11 hrs
  -> Grazie Silvia. Capita spesso anche a me!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mass production


Explanation:
Ti riporto soltanto il sito che senza dubbi conforta la mia scelta:

www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/business/tvtranscripts/prog... "Produzione di grande serie - Mass production"





Silvia Nigretto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 194




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search