CNC Carico nominale continuo

English translation: Continuous nominal load

15:09 Jun 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / performance calculation in power plants
Italian term or phrase: CNC Carico nominale continuo
I found this sentence in a list of the acronyms used in a performace calculation manual for a power plant. What's the exact English expression for it and what's its acronym? Thank you
Manuela Gualandri
English translation:Continuous nominal load
Explanation:
I think this could be a possibility ;-)
Selected response from:

Therese Marshall
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Continuous rated load
Olga Buongiorno
4Nominal Continuous Load
Laura Crocè
3standard continuous load
Silvia Nigretto
3nominal d.c. load
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
3Continuous nominal load
Therese Marshall


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Continuous nominal load


Explanation:
I think this could be a possibility ;-)

Therese Marshall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nominal d.c. load


Explanation:
Credo si parli del carico nominale in corrrente continua,

quindi: nominal D.C. load

http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=nominal D.C. load&btnG=...

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 372

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standard continuous load


Explanation:
http://imperia.mi-verlag.de/imperia/md/upload/article/640ag0...

Devo cercare l'abbreviazione...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 min (2008-06-02 15:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternativa più presente in Google SE SI PARLA di CORRENTE (mA):
Continuous standard load

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 min (2008-06-02 15:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confermo l'inversione di standard con continuous.
Non ho trovato l'abbreviazione corrispondente. Quella a cui ho pensato, CSL, significa altro.

Silvia Nigretto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 194

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nominal Continuous Load


Explanation:
Vedo se trovo l'acronimo!! Ma credo che il discorso di prima valga anche questa volta...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 min (2008-06-02 15:42:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Niente acronimo...Ho solo trovato dei riferimenti con Nominal CL...


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?num=20&hl=it&q=%22nominal+contin...
Laura Crocè
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Continuous rated load


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 min (2008-06-02 16:07:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Penso si tratti di questo, ho trovato questo link che ti fornisce la traduzione di carico nominale e di continuo con riferimento all'elettronica:

http://www.orionitalia.com/files/Brochures/Feeder_Protection...



Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Grazie rfmoon




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search