PONTE OLIO

English translation: CAR LIFT

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:PONTE OLIO
English translation:CAR LIFT
Entered by: transwebtrans

10:05 May 20, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: PONTE OLIO
I am told this is the vehicle lifting structure you find at garages used to carry out repairs under vehicles - but am not sure what the technical term is!
Any help much appreciated
transwebtrans
CAR LIFT?
Explanation:
also seen as car ramp, vehicle lift....
not sure what would be the most appropriate though
Selected response from:

Mario Calvagna
Grading comment
Thank you Mario, Peter and Silvia
If this is the term used at Fiat, this seems pretty authoritative
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lifting platform
ozzi
4Crane
Olga Buongiorno
2 +2CAR LIFT?
Mario Calvagna


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
CAR LIFT?


Explanation:
also seen as car ramp, vehicle lift....
not sure what would be the most appropriate though

Mario Calvagna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thank you Mario, Peter and Silvia
If this is the term used at Fiat, this seems pretty authoritative

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox: seems the most likely
33 mins

agree  Silvia Nigretto: This is the word we use at Fiat's!
8 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Crane


Explanation:
Dovrebbe trattarsi di un carroponte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 min (2008-05-20 10:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stando alla spiegazione che hai fornito si tratterebbe proprio di questo. Vedi link di rif.
http://www.google.it/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=it&ie=UTF-...

http://www.google.it/search?sourceid=navclient&aq=t&hl=it&ie...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 min (2008-05-20 10:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Language variant: bridge crane (pochissime occorrenze nel web)

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lifting platform


Language variant: Carlift

Explanation:
Two-Column-Lifting Platform


    Reference: http://www.maha.de/en/hebetechnik.asp
ozzi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search