fiamma tornante

English translation: Curved lines / Curved grain

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fiamma tornante
English translation:Curved lines / Curved grain
Entered by: Therese Marshall

13:08 Mar 31, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / wood flooring manufacture
Italian term or phrase: fiamma tornante
Fibratura mista e variegata, con possibile fiamma tornante, presenza di limitati difetti della specie, nodi sani inferiori a 30 mm. di diametro. Possibile alburno di dimensioni contenute.
Therese Marshall
Curved lines / Curved grain
Explanation:
"Curved" is one option.
http://www.dreamstime.com/stock-photos-curved-wood-grain-ima...

(The first link in my example sentences uses "fiamma tornante" in its Italian version - click at top of page for Italian).
Selected response from:

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Lara!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Curved lines / Curved grain
Lara Barnett
4bend flame
Sabrina Bruna
3feather/flame crotch
dandamesh
3wavy-flame (grain)
martini


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wavy-flame (grain)


Explanation:
http://issuu.com/mardeganlegno/docs/mardegan_catalogo_8-2013

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2014-03-31 13:20:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fibratura dritta, obliqua e fiamma tornante. Presenza di nodini o gruppi di nodini del diametro fino a 10 mm. ....
Straight, oblique and wavy-flame grain. Presence of small knots or sets of knots with diameters up to 10 mm. ....
Fibratura mista rigata, fiammata anche ritorta con forti differenze cromatiche ....
Mixed striped, wavy-flame and even twisted grain with strong color differences ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2014-03-31 13:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fiammato o fiammeggiato
Indicazione usata per indicare particolari figure cromatiche presenti nel legno, a forma di fiamma, più o meno aggrovigliate.
http://www.sicillegno.it/glossario.html

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bend flame


Explanation:
My proposal, see also the link


    Reference: http://www.almafloor.it/en/design.php
Sabrina Bruna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Curved lines / Curved grain


Explanation:
"Curved" is one option.
http://www.dreamstime.com/stock-photos-curved-wood-grain-ima...

(The first link in my example sentences uses "fiamma tornante" in its Italian version - click at top of page for Italian).


Example sentence(s):
  • "The selection A has a straight wood grain, oblique and CURVED LINES. Presence of nodes or groups of knots up to maximum10 mm of diameter."
  • "Depending on the species of wood, the grain may be straight or curved. When working with a CURVED GRAIN the path of the wedge will also follow the CURVE and so care must be taken to place the wedge away from the edges of the moulding to avoid breakout."

    Reference: http://www.mardeganlegno.com/en/?portfolio=natural-wood
    Reference: http://www.framerscorner.co.uk/shop/category/wedges-v-nails/...
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Lara!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feather/flame crotch


Explanation:
feather crotch --- [also called "flame crotch"] A particularly attractive crotch area that looks a bit like a feather or a flame. Whether a crotch area is called a feather crotch or a flame crotch is entirely up to the vendor, many of whom are overly optimistic about the extent to which their merchandise deserves the designation. I've seen one gun-stock maker who states on his web site that he always calls all crotches flame crotches because "it sounds more impressive". Below are a couple of black walnut crotches that are either flame or feather, take your pick. My pick is that the one on the left is feather and the one on the right is flame, but when I made that decision I was favoring my left leg and squinting in my right eye so you might see it differently. A term that is sometimes used with feather/flame crotches is "rat-tail" which refers to the central spine of the crotch. I find the term "rat-tail figure" to be ridiculous since the rat-tail being referenced is just a part of the crotch.

Three other terms that I have found, that purportedly are used as synonymous with feather crotch, are "rooster tail", "plume", and "burning bush", HOWEVER ... in almost every case that I have found these, the three terms have been used in that sequence with EXACTLY the same phrasing. My conclusion is that someone on the Internet put up a definition using those terms and it got copied several times. I've never seen any of the terms actually use with wood for sale and I do not consider the sources where I found them to be reliable.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-03-31 15:15:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crotch Veneer Produced from the portion of the tree just below the point where it forks into two limbs. The grain is twisted, creating a variety of flame figures. Often resembles a well formed feather. The outside of the block produces a swirl figure that changes to full crotch flame figure as the cutting approaches the center of the block.
http://www.oakwoodveneer.com/tips/glossary1.html


    Reference: http://www.hobbithouseinc.com/personal/woodpics/_figureandgr...
dandamesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search