habitat e modalità di consumo

English translation: rewrite

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:habitat e modalità di consumo
English translation:rewrite
Entered by: Maria Falvo

06:45 May 21, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / brochure
Italian term or phrase: habitat e modalità di consumo
Buonasera,

contesto: "I punti vendita sono progettati in tre macro aree (caffè, tea, pasto), per consentire ai clienti di scegliere habitat e modalità di consumo"

Grazie
Maria Falvo
Italy
rewrite
Explanation:
to enable customers to choose where and what (in what way) they consume.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-05-21 08:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or how
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
It's ok your suggestion. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2rewrite
Wendy Streitparth
4seating area and type of food/drink consumed
Lisa Jane


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seating area and type of food/drink consumed


Explanation:
yes 'area' is better as you suggested-maybe you could use macro environments before and switch it around-or 'sections'.
I don't like the sound of 'consumption' here but you could use it for a more formal sounding translation.

Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: The only problem is that this repeats "area".
14 hrs
  -> Yes that's why I suggested to use environment before and then you wouldn't be repeating area. So had suggested a rewriting.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rewrite


Explanation:
to enable customers to choose where and what (in what way) they consume.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-05-21 08:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or how

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
It's ok your suggestion. Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Wendy!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil

agree  Peter Cox
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Peter




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search