sotto misura agriturismo

English translation: sub-measure agritourism

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sotto misura agriturismo
English translation:sub-measure agritourism
Entered by: Maria Burnett

17:15 Jan 23, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / description of urban policies
Italian term or phrase: sotto misura agriturismo
Asse III: miglioramento della qualità della vita nelle zone rurali e diversificazione dell'economia rurale
Misura 3.1.1. A - Diversificazione in attività non agricole - Sottomisura Agriturismo.
Maria Burnett
United States
sub-measure agritourism
Explanation:
Found in many EU documents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2014-01-23 17:39:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or here: under measure

Measure : An aid scheme for implementing a policy. A measure defines the rules for the projects that can be financed within an axis.

Under measure 313: construction or renovation of tourism infrastructure, facilities and/or attractions for visitors, facilities for leisure, development and marketing of tourism products, development of tourism marketing strategies, information materials.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2014-01-23 17:47:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - forgot to post link and now I can't find it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2014-01-23 17:48:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sub-clause
Lara Barnett
2 +1sub-measure agritourism
Wendy Streitparth
Summary of reference entries provided
Wendy Streitparth

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sub-measure agritourism


Explanation:
Found in many EU documents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2014-01-23 17:39:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or here: under measure

Measure : An aid scheme for implementing a policy. A measure defines the rules for the projects that can be financed within an axis.

Under measure 313: construction or renovation of tourism infrastructure, facilities and/or attractions for visitors, facilities for leisure, development and marketing of tourism products, development of tourism marketing strategies, information materials.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2014-01-23 17:47:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - forgot to post link and now I can't find it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2014-01-23 17:48:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Carrizo: Makes sense - measure / submeasure
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Laura Veronica

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sub-clause


Explanation:
"Sub-clause
n
1. a subordinate section of a larger clause in a document, contract, etc"
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/sub-clause



Example sentence(s):
  • ".... and the times of the day at which, the programmes are broadcast), meeting the needs and interests of audiences, in accordance with the requirements specified in SUB CLAUSE 2.2."

    Reference: http://www.euronews.com/services-ue/
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




Reference comments


13 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
This is Euro-speak. See here measures and submeasures.


    Reference: http://www.macaulay.ac.uk/agrigrid/documents/WP6_MS_report.p...
Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Rachel Fell
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search