politiche di mobilita

English translation: transportation policy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:politiche di mobilita
English translation:transportation policy
Entered by: Maria Burnett

19:32 Jan 21, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / description of policies
Italian term or phrase: politiche di mobilita
Politiche di mobilità mediante potenziamento della rete del trasporto pubblico, miglioramento della rete della viabilità esistente con interventi mirati a garantire le condizioni di trasporto (pubblico e privato) e di mobilità funzionali alla valorizzazione della vocazione turistico-ricettiva della città e del territorio bergamasco ed in tal senso capace di produrre soluzioni che definiscano le nuove infrastrutture come vere e proprie componenti del nuovo paesaggio urbano e territoriale.
Maria Burnett
United States
transportation policy
Explanation:
I think in English one would have only one such policy (sing.) in an urban development (regardless of what kind of policy one calls it).
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2transportation policy
Wendy Streitparth
3 +1mobility policies
Sabrina Bruna


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transportation policy


Explanation:
I think in English one would have only one such policy (sing.) in an urban development (regardless of what kind of policy one calls it).

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caterina Macaluso
24 mins
  -> Grazie, Caterina

agree  Peter Cox
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Peter

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mobility policies


Explanation:
This is how I would translate...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 ore (2014-01-22 09:05:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In reply to your question, Maria: policy/measures supporting the mobility/transportation of people

Sabrina Bruna
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: what does it mean exactly?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
38 mins
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search