rigonfiamento

English translation: bulging

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rigonfiamento
English translation:bulging
Entered by: Daniel Gold

03:32 Jan 2, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Embossing machine
Italian term or phrase: rigonfiamento
This is from a manual for a machine that embosses metal strip. Here's the context:

Per un’eventuale correzione su differenze di rigonfiamento operare sul motoriduttore dalla parte cui necessita, oppure per aumentare o diminuire il valore di goffratura operare su entrambi motoriduttori.

and

Uniformare il “rigonfiamento”
Nel caso lo spessore di rigonfiamento non risultasse uguale su entrambi lati della lamiera è necessario agire, tramite il selettore dedicato posto sul pulpito di comando, sul motoriduttore A o B che regola il contrasto mobile dal lato in cui necessita l’uniformità.

Is there a specific term for this? I'm tempted to use "thickness of embossing", but that seems clumsy.

Thanks.
Daniel Gold
Israel
bulging
Explanation:
Hi Daniel,
If you use embossing that's going to clash with goffratura isn't it?

Looks like bulging is a term used in sheet metal work. Have a look at some of the link here:
https://www.google.co.ma/search?q=rigonfiamento goffratura&i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-01-02 08:52:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This looks like a CAD/CAM tool but they use bulging for rigonfiamento with reference to embossing

167 EMBOSS_POWER Bulging add translation

1. Rigonfiamento (Embossing)
(EXP)

http://3d-coat.com/show_translation.php?language=Italian&pag...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2013-01-02 16:29:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Daniel,
I reckon embossing is good for goffratura, so bulging will be OK for rigonfiamento with no clash in terminology.
Selected response from:

Jo Macdonald
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4relief depth/height
Pompeo Lattanzi
3bulging
Jo Macdonald


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relief depth/height


Explanation:
Here "relief" is used as in the Arts to indicate the 'distance' from the background.
It is usual to indicate 'depth' in general and more specifically when you talk about the embossing as seen from the 'negative' side, e.g. the embossing roller.
You can use 'height' (although less common) when you look at embossing from the 'positive' side, i.e. on the embossed material itself.
I'd suggest "depth" throughout.

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bulging


Explanation:
Hi Daniel,
If you use embossing that's going to clash with goffratura isn't it?

Looks like bulging is a term used in sheet metal work. Have a look at some of the link here:
https://www.google.co.ma/search?q=rigonfiamento goffratura&i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-01-02 08:52:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This looks like a CAD/CAM tool but they use bulging for rigonfiamento with reference to embossing

167 EMBOSS_POWER Bulging add translation

1. Rigonfiamento (Embossing)
(EXP)

http://3d-coat.com/show_translation.php?language=Italian&pag...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2013-01-02 16:29:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Daniel,
I reckon embossing is good for goffratura, so bulging will be OK for rigonfiamento with no clash in terminology.

Jo Macdonald
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Jo. Do a Proz search on goffratura and you'll see it's the most common translation that fits this context. Otherwise, what would you suggest?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search