il discorso \"rema\"

English translation: the "rheme" discourse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:il discorso \"rema\"
English translation:the "rheme" discourse
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

16:20 Apr 19, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / In A Journal Article
Italian term or phrase: il discorso \"rema\"
Contesto:

Le frasi marcate

Quando si vuole mettere in evidenza un elemento della frase per marcarlo enfaticamente basterà, nel caso di un discorso orale, sottolineare prosodicamente l’elemento in questione. Nel caso di un discorso scritto, in cui non è sempre possibile riprodurre i tratti prosodici, possiamo utilizzare diverse procedure sintattiche (tipiche dell'orale ma pienamente legittime nei testi scritti di media formalità):

a. spostare l’elemento in fondo alla frase (vedi 7.1 per il caso del soggetto): (Io) vado > Vado io; Matteo è partito > È partito Matteo; Lui ha ragione > Ha ragione lui;

b. mettere in evidenza, all’inizio o alla fine (ovvero, a sinistra o a destra del verbo) , l’elemento "noto" (vedi 7.1) separandolo dal resto della frase per mezzo di una pausa. La parte restante della frase svilupperà quindi il discorso "nuovo" o "rema", cioè l’informazione nuova che si vuole dare a proposito dell’elemento evidenziato a "tema".

Grazie Mille,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
the "rheme" discourse
Explanation:
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/rheme


In linguistics, the topic, or theme, of a sentence is what is being talked about, and the comment (rheme or focus) is what is being said about the topic. That the information structure of a clause is divided in this way is generally agreed on, but the boundary between topic/theme and comment/rheme/focus depends on grammatical theory.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Topic_and_comment

http://paduaresearch.cab.unipd.it/2473/1/nicoletta_dal_lago....
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the "rheme" discourse
JohnMcDove
3 +1rheme
dandamesh


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rheme


Explanation:
http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Italiano/R/r...

dandamesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Yes, "rheme" it is... :-)
5 mins
  -> thank you

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the "rheme" discourse


Explanation:
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/rheme


In linguistics, the topic, or theme, of a sentence is what is being talked about, and the comment (rheme or focus) is what is being said about the topic. That the information structure of a clause is divided in this way is generally agreed on, but the boundary between topic/theme and comment/rheme/focus depends on grammatical theory.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Topic_and_comment

http://paduaresearch.cab.unipd.it/2473/1/nicoletta_dal_lago....


JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh
2 mins
  -> Grazie mile! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search