Paesaggio

English translation: landscape

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Paesaggio
English translation:landscape
Entered by: Tom in London

16:47 Mar 28, 2011
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Bando concorso lett
Italian term or phrase: Paesaggio
"Il paesaggio è cosa mangiamo, produciamo, costruiamo, respiriamo, incontriamo".
Buonasera. Come rendereste in Italiano questa frase impegnativa, inserita nel seguente contesto?
Il paesaggio é cosa mangiamo, produciamo, costruiamo, respiriamo, incontriamo.
Tutti i giorni incontriamo volti: per strada, in treno, sui posti di lavoro. Volti consueti
del nostro paesaggio quotidiano a cui spesso non prestiamo attenzione ma che sono
portatori di storie, di pensieri, di progetti. Geografie di volti umani, cariche di identità
culturale e di storie personali e collettive". Il titolo è: "Il volto umano come paesaggio racconta gli incontri".
Idee?Grazie!
Francesco Damiani
Belgium
landscape
Explanation:
duh...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2011-03-28 17:01:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're not allowed to ask for the translation of a whole sentence !
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5landscape
Tom in London
3landscape
Ivana Pisciotta


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
landscape


Explanation:
duh...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2011-03-28 17:01:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're not allowed to ask for the translation of a whole sentence !

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Tom, but I'm not interested in translating the word "Paesaggio", but the whole sentence. I thought: " What we eat, produce, build ecc. is part of the landscape". Francesco


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Pringle: This word/term was already answered a few days ago and was entered in the glossary. Why is it being asked again? You're asking for a sentence, not a word
22 mins
  -> hmmmm...thanks Helen

agree  James (Jim) Davis: "our landscape is what we eat, etc." To Helen, each word has thousand of fascinating facets...
1 hr
  -> e già potrebbe trattarsi di un ALTRO paesaggio :)

agree  Peter Cox
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Peter

agree  tradu-grace
14 hrs
  -> Thank you tradugrace

agree  corallia
15 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
landscape


Explanation:
Credo che lo tradurrei alla lettera: landscape. Chiaramente è una parola con tantissime sfumature di significato, a seconda del testo. Ogni traduttore, leggendo l'intero testo, ne può dare una diversa interpretazione.

Ivana Pisciotta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search