istituire un maggiorascato

English translation: to establish a (right of) primogeniture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:istituire un maggiorascato
English translation:to establish a (right of) primogeniture
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

15:33 Jul 6, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Law (general) / In A Book On The History Of Explorations/Discoveries
Italian term or phrase: istituire un maggiorascato
Contessto:

Nonostante tutto egli riuscì a riacquistare la fiducia dei rei ottenendo la conferma dei suoi privilegi, il permesso di istituire un maggiorascato e di trasmettere titoli e diritti a suoi discendenti in linea maschile.

Molte Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Establish a (right of) primogeniture
Explanation:
https://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/right of prim...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2019-07-06 15:49:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome!
Selected response from:

Angie Garbarino
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Establish a (right of) primogeniture
Angie Garbarino
5institute a majorat
Daniela Cannarella
4to establish a primogeniture/majorat
Silvia Marinucci
3create a (Anglo-Am. hist.) fee tail male; (mod.) a strict settlement
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
institute a majorat


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2019-07-06 15:37:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.it/books?id=pkk0AAAAIAAJ&pg=PA207&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2019-07-06 15:38:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Majorat

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to establish a primogeniture/majorat


Explanation:
Dizionario di La Repubblica
https://dizionari.repubblica.it/Italiano-Inglese/M/maggioras...

Dizionario del Corriere della Sera
https://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Italiano/M/...

Silvia Marinucci
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 21

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Establish a (right of) primogeniture


Explanation:
https://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/right of prim...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2019-07-06 15:49:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome!

Angie Garbarino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 140
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: OK, great, thanks for your confirmation. This was my working translation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
22 mins
  -> :)

agree  writeaway: Askers used to have to state what they already have
3 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Cillie Swart: nice one
1 day 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
create a (Anglo-Am. hist.) fee tail male; (mod.) a strict settlement


Explanation:
Comes from the Spanish.

I've never heard of a 'majorat' but maybe that's my fault.

'With respect, is Adrian barking up the wrong tree again?'

Example sentence(s):
  • A fee tail is an interest in real property that is ordinarily created with words such as "to A and the heirs of his body." It may be limited in various ways, such as to male or female heirs only, or to children produced by a particular spouse.
  • STRICT SETTLEMENT. When lands are settled to the parent for life, and after his death to his first and other sons in tail, and trustees are interposed to preserve the contingent remainders, this is called a strict settlement.

    Reference: http://www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/tag/maggiorascato/
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/history/1103954...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search