regime condominiale

English translation: areas in communal tenure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:regime condominiale
English translation:areas in communal tenure
Entered by: Daniel Gold

20:46 Jul 20, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law (general) / regulations
Italian term or phrase: regime condominiale
This is from a DUVRI entitled "Regolamento aree in regime condominiale". On of its stated purposes is "c) informarsi reciprocamente in merito a tali misure; al fine di eliminare i rischi dovuti alle interferenze nelle aree in regime condominiale". What's happening is the company A is loaning for use part of its factory with plant systems to company B. Is it to simple to say "in common use"? Has anyone heard of this specific term before?

Thanks.
Daniel Gold
Israel
areas in communal tenure
Explanation:
In common use would indeed be apter than a US-type condo for a loan or licensing (of land) scenario.

Hard to see how there can be a co-ownership in such informal circumstances.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM. (X)
Grading comment
This one sounds better. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3shared areas
cilantro
3areas in communal tenure
Adrian MM. (X)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aree in regime condominiale
areas in communal tenure


Explanation:
In common use would indeed be apter than a US-type condo for a loan or licensing (of land) scenario.

Hard to see how there can be a co-ownership in such informal circumstances.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/law_general/124...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769
Grading comment
This one sounds better. Thanks.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shared areas


Explanation:
I was leaning towards shared resources, but it appears they are referring to physical areas.

cilantro
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search