N.C.

English translation: Nessuna Citazione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:N.C.
English translation:Nessuna Citazione
Entered by: Daniel Gold

14:49 Aug 4, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Notary document
Italian term or phrase: N.C.
This is from a document entitled, ATTO DI NOTORIETA’ and regards an inheritance.

Here's the context:

N. Reg. N.C.

The meaning of N. Reg. is clear. The problem is N.C., which doesn't come up anywhere in a meaningful way. Anybody know?

Thanks.
Daniel Gold
Israel
Nessuna Citazione
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Grading comment
GRZ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Unclassified
cristianac
3Nessuna Citazione
Giovanni Pizzati
1No records found
Pompeo Lattanzi


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
No records found


Explanation:
Possibly "Nulla Consta", i.e. nothing found in the records.
This would imply that no data are then given for the document in question.
But, unfortunately, nothing comes to mind, just this wild guess.
Another possibility could be "Nuovo Catasto" (new land registration) but, although you're dealing with an inheritance, it is probably even less likely than the first. HTH in some way...

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 92

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unclassified


Explanation:
It may simply be the acronym for Non Classificato -

cristianac
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 245

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nessuna Citazione


Explanation:
.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 257
Grading comment
GRZ




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search