In Privilegio

English translation: Preferentially; preferred or preferential claims

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:In Privilegio
English translation:Preferentially; preferred or preferential claims
Entered by: Daniel Gold

03:54 Jan 8, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Arrangement with creditors
Italian term or phrase: In Privilegio
Here's the context:


TOTALE CREDITO IN EURO
In Chirografo
In Privilegio
In Prededuzione
Indicare la natura del Privilegio:

I understand "In prededuzione" to be "as preferential debt or creditor". What, then, is "In Privilegio"?

Thanks.
Daniel Gold
Israel
Preferentially; preferred or preferential claims
Explanation:
Careful: In Prededuzione IMO dod *pre*-preferentially or pre-preferential claims coming right at the top of the creditors' pile (AE line/BE queue) and includes liquidator's expenses, tax and 4 months etc. of co. employees' wages.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2013-01-08 23:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dod = are
Selected response from:

Adrian MM. (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Preferentially; preferred or preferential claims
Adrian MM. (X)
3 +2secured
Thomas Roberts
3privileged
paoladt (X)


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
secured


Explanation:
I would think it means the creditor is secured in one way or another

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Thody
1 hr

agree  Sylvia Gilbertson
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
privileged


Explanation:
per la legge italiana ci sono varia categorie di crediti privilegiati. non tutti sono crediti assistiti da garanzie ipotecarie o simili.
in rete ci sono vari risultati per "privileged claims" in contesti che mi sembra rendano lo stesso significato della legge italiana.



paoladt (X)
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James (Jim) Davis: Hi Paola "non tutti sono crediti assistiti da garanzie". Can you give examples? If so privileged doesn't do it well. My thought is ranking, but it is put as if the opposite of In Chiragrafico=unsecured.
11 hrs

neutral  Thomas Roberts: Examples of the various categories in Italy?
11 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Preferentially; preferred or preferential claims


Explanation:
Careful: In Prededuzione IMO dod *pre*-preferentially or pre-preferential claims coming right at the top of the creditors' pile (AE line/BE queue) and includes liquidator's expenses, tax and 4 months etc. of co. employees' wages.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2013-01-08 23:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dod = are


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/law_general/197...
    Reference: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/Who_are_pre-preferential_creditors
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paoladt (X)
6 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Thomas Roberts: sounds good
7 hrs
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search