litisconsorte pretermesso

English translation: absent codefendant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:litisconsorte pretermesso
English translation:absent codefendant
Entered by: Thomas Roberts

09:31 Oct 6, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / civil procedure
Italian term or phrase: litisconsorte pretermesso
I am tempted to say something like "previously absent joinder party", but is there a more specific term for this?

Thanks.
Thomas Roberts
absent codefendant
Explanation:
Ho trovato diversi riferimenti in rete...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 min (2009-10-06 10:01:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ovviamente è un suggerimento...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2009-10-11 10:42:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Thomas!
Selected response from:

Valentina Del Maestro
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pretermitted codefendant/coplaintiff/coparty
Marika Costantini
3absent codefendant
Valentina Del Maestro
3non-joinder
Rachael Alexander
3forgotten co-defendant
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forgotten co-defendant


Explanation:
Has Google hits in context.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 394

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-joinder


Explanation:
could this person be a non-joinder?

Rachael Alexander
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pretermitted codefendant/coplaintiff/coparty


Explanation:
Penso che "pretermitted" sia la traduzione corretta di "pretermesso".
codefendant nel caso si tratti del convenuto, coplaintiff se si tratta dell'attore. dipende dal tuo contesto.
http://pretermitted.word.sytes.org/
http://www.crosswordpuzzlehelp.net/dictionary.php?q=Pretermi...
"pretermit: omettere, tralasciare" (Hazon Garzanti)
http://www.frasi.net/dizionari/inglese-italiano/default.asp?...
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/pretermitted


Marika Costantini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/pretermit
8 hrs
  -> grazie!!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
absent codefendant


Explanation:
Ho trovato diversi riferimenti in rete...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 min (2009-10-06 10:01:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ovviamente è un suggerimento...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2009-10-11 10:42:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Thomas!


    Reference: http://books.google.it/books?id=pZSQZu3cRMAC&pg=PA150&lpg=PA...
Valentina Del Maestro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for your suggestions.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search