corte dei conti

English translation: Court of Auditors

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:corte dei conti
English translation:Court of Auditors
Entered by: Simona Onali

13:00 Mar 24, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / corte dei conti
Italian term or phrase: corte dei conti
corte dei conti
M Maher Al Jarah
Netherlands
Court of Auditors
Explanation:
Io ho sempre sentito, in ambito europeo, Court of Auditors. Consiglio di consultare il sito IATE (vedi link).
Buona giornata,
Simona
Selected response from:

Simona Onali
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1State Audit Court
ARS54
4 +2Court of Auditors
Simona Onali
4 +1State Auditors' Department
Marika Costantini
5national audit office (UK); general accounting office US
Being Earnest
4 +1Italian Audit Office
nicam


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Italian Audit Office


Explanation:
organo di controllo contabile e giurisdizionale


    Reference: http://www.corteconti.it/English-co/Story--org/index.asp
nicam
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AeC2009: concordo sul fatto che ci sia un link che traduce con Office, ma lo trovo riduttivo rispetto a Court. La Corte ha una funzione giurisidizionale che manca ad un Ufficio, imho...
20 mins

agree  Mirra_
2 days 4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
State Auditors' Department


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 min (2009-03-24 13:11:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "audit office"

Marika Costantini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sele
9 hrs
  -> grazie sele!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Court of Auditors


Explanation:
Io ho sempre sentito, in ambito europeo, Court of Auditors. Consiglio di consultare il sito IATE (vedi link).
Buona giornata,
Simona


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Simona Onali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
2 hrs

agree  Kevin Pendergast
21 hrs

neutral  ARS54: ...cfr. mia nota; la "Corte dei Conti" Italiana è la "State Audit Court"...
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
national audit office (UK); general accounting office US


Explanation:
Try these for size

Being Earnest
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kevin Pendergast: These are the rough counterparts to the Corte dei Conti in the US and UK, but as BTT mentions, the CdC has judicial powers while the UK NAO and US GAO do not
17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
State Audit Court


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 min (2009-03-24 13:16:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

References:-

www.books.google.it

www.dep.eco.uniroma1.it

www.english.peopledaily.com

www.bnamericas.com

www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/933132-tr...

www.springerlink.com

DIZIONARIO L. Codeluppi - Bocconi

"...the State Audit Court judging public accountants and auditor of local communities..."

"...The State Audit Court has been completely..."

"...The State Audit Court makes a positive assessment of the results..."

"Corte dei Conti → State audit court"

"...The State Audit Court said in its annual report..."

"...The State Audit Court will inspect and..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2009-03-24 17:02:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

N.B.: "The Court of Auditors was set up in 1975. It is based in Luxembourg..." -

www.europa.eu/institutions/inst/auditors/index_en.htm

...non si tratta, quindi, della "Corte dei Conti" italiana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 giorni (2009-04-08 11:18:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Disaccordo completo, come da link riportati, ed in particolare dall'ultimo (ultima nota): sono due istituti diversi!

ARS54
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AeC2009
17 mins
  -> ...grazie davvero, Arrigo, HAGL, :-))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search