diritto di possesso

English translation: the right to hold (in context)

21:43 Jul 23, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: diritto di possesso
L'intera frase è:
l'immobile viene ceduto e acquistato nello stato di fatto e di diritto in cui attualmente si trova, così come parte venditrice lo possiede e ha diiritto di possederlo.

Questo quello che riesco a "tirar fuori" a quest'ora:

The real property is transferred and purchased in the fact and law situation in which it is to be found, as the seller party owns it and has the right to own it

Sono lontana anni luce vero????
Paola Furini
Italy
English translation:the right to hold (in context)
Explanation:
"as the seller holds it and has the right to hold it"
I think you might need the word "hold", to distinguish between "titolo di proprietà" and "possesso". This definition of the term "freehold" shows how the word is used in this sense.

Freehold – This is the legal term for the way that an owner holds the property. The other terms are Leasehold and Commonhold. With freehold land the owner owns the property/land outright subject only to any mortgages, charges, easements, covenants etc. shown by the deeds.

Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Jim! Your explanation has been very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ownership right
Olga Buongiorno
4the right to hold (in context)
James (Jim) Davis
4right of ownership
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right of ownership


Explanation:
is the corresponding English term

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 147

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ownership right


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2008-07-23 21:53:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche: PROPRIETARY RIGHT-PROPERTY RIGHT

http://search.babylon.com/?q=diritto di possesso ownership r...

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Peter. Have a nice day!

agree  Valeria Lattanzi
15 hrs
  -> Grazie Valeria

agree  potra: Yes
16 hrs
  -> Grazie Potra

agree  Rossella Mainardis
21 hrs
  -> Grazie Rossella

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the right to hold (in context)


Explanation:
"as the seller holds it and has the right to hold it"
I think you might need the word "hold", to distinguish between "titolo di proprietà" and "possesso". This definition of the term "freehold" shows how the word is used in this sense.

Freehold – This is the legal term for the way that an owner holds the property. The other terms are Leasehold and Commonhold. With freehold land the owner owns the property/land outright subject only to any mortgages, charges, easements, covenants etc. shown by the deeds.




    Reference: http://www.web-conveyancing.co.uk/jargon_buster.asp
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1663
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Jim! Your explanation has been very helpful!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search