in a.s.

English translation: (on/under) limited partnership

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in a.s.
English translation:(on/under) limited partnership
Entered by: Carmen Iulia Ciumarnean

20:13 Jul 19, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: in a.s.
Tecnosistemi s.p.a in a.s., con sede legale in...
Carmen Iulia Ciumarnean
(on/under) limited partnership
Explanation:
Acronym standing for "(societá) in accomandita semplice" in regard to partnerships and corporate associations.
Selected response from:

Sebastian Mansur
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(on/under) limited partnership
Sebastian Mansur
4partnership "en commandite"/ commandite company
Olga Buongiorno


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(on/under) limited partnership


Explanation:
Acronym standing for "(societá) in accomandita semplice" in regard to partnerships and corporate associations.

Example sentence(s):
  • s.a.s. abbreviation società in accomandita semplice

    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/s.a.s.
Sebastian Mansur
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossella Mainardis
19 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Rossella!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: agree and here's another link that may be useful http://www.investopedia.com/terms/l/limitedpartnership.asp
1 hr
  -> Two times thank you Claudia (for agreeing & contributing)!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partnership "en commandite"/ commandite company


Explanation:
Per società in accomandita semplice dai un'occhiata a questo link:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/business_commer...

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search