dichiarazioni e garanzie sulle partecipazioni

English translation: representations and warranties

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dichiarazioni e garanzie
English translation:representations and warranties
Entered by: Oana Popovici

09:39 Dec 15, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: dichiarazioni e garanzie sulle partecipazioni
Contratto preliminare di cessione azioni.
In relazione alla compravendita oggetto del Contratto ed alle Partecipazioni, i Soci Attuali, in via tra loro solidale, fin da ora e con effetto anche alla Data di Esecuzione, rendono all’Acquirente le **dichiarazioni e garanzie** di cui al presente articolo, riconoscendo che, nell’assumere le obbligazioni derivanti dal Contratto, l’Acquirente ha fatto affidamento sulla veridicità, esattezza e completezza delle dichiarazioni e garanzie.

Grazie!
Oana Popovici
Italy
representations and warranties
Explanation:
It is the standard phrasing that appears in all agreements in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-12-15 12:55:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I may even venture to say "dichiarazioni e garanzie" is a translation of the original English expression, considering that "representations" is a tricky word as it is commonly rendered as "rappresentazioni". The same happens when translating that English expression into Spanish.
Selected response from:

Jose Caceres
Peru
Grading comment
And thanks again! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2representations and warranties
Jose Caceres
3 +1declarations and warranties
Marika Costantini


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
declarations and warranties


Explanation:
http://www.evelexa.com/resources/LIDOCS/Subscription_agreeme...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 min (2009-12-15 10:18:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.heralduk.com/herald00/hwf/subs/HIF Account Openin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 min (2009-12-15 10:21:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lazardnet.com/lam/uk/funds/literature/GAF_App_For...

Marika Costantini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pincorvaja (X)
29 mins
  -> grazie Patrick :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
representations and warranties


Explanation:
It is the standard phrasing that appears in all agreements in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-12-15 12:55:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I may even venture to say "dichiarazioni e garanzie" is a translation of the original English expression, considering that "representations" is a tricky word as it is commonly rendered as "rappresentazioni". The same happens when translating that English expression into Spanish.

Jose Caceres
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
And thanks again! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachael Alexander: Representations are statements about the company/business (past and present) and warranties actually guarantee
1 hr

agree  Richard Hall
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search