edotto

English translation: informed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:edotto
English translation:informed
Entered by: Being Earnest

09:04 Dec 11, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Estate purchase
Italian term or phrase: edotto
Writ of summons for house purchase (which went wrong)
The text says:
A richiesta dell’agenzia immobiliare,vista la conclusione del contratto,la istante pagava la somma di Euro 30.000,00 a titolo di mediazione e di tale circostanza il Sig. xxx veniva edotto dalla stessa odierna attrice.

Does this mean that the sum of 30,000 was deducted from Mr xxx? (attrice and istante are the same thing - NO?)
Being Earnest
Italy
informed
Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 min (2009-12-11 09:16:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"edotto" significa "informed".
"dedotto" significa "deducted" ma non è questo il caso.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2009-12-16 09:16:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:)
Selected response from:

Marika Costantini
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6informed
Marika Costantini
3 +3Informed
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Informed


Explanation:
I think that what it means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-12-11 10:51:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was sure I am the first to answer this question :(

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ARS54
34 mins
  -> 1000 grazie!

agree  Marcello Joseph SPADA
7 hrs
  -> 1000 grazie!

agree  Erika Nagy, Esq.
10 hrs
  -> 1000 grazie!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
informed


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 min (2009-12-11 09:16:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"edotto" significa "informed".
"dedotto" significa "deducted" ma non è questo il caso.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2009-12-16 09:16:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:)

Marika Costantini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ARS54
37 mins
  -> grazie :)

agree  simon tanner
1 hr
  -> grazie Simon :)

agree  Maria_Rita
5 hrs
  -> grazie Maria Rita :)

agree  Marcello Joseph SPADA
7 hrs
  -> grazie Marcello :)

agree  Elizabeth Hill Barsanti (X)
9 hrs
  -> grazie :)

agree  Erika Nagy, Esq.
10 hrs
  -> grazie :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search