parte soccombente

English translation: losing party

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:parte soccombente
English translation:losing party
Entered by: Being Earnest

08:14 Sep 4, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: parte soccombente
Contract clauses for supply of FV plant:

Tutti gli oneri e le spese relative all’Ente Indipendente saranno sopportati dalla parte soccombente

TIAFYH
Being Earnest
Italy
losing party
Explanation:
secondo il Garzanti :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2009-09-04 08:21:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dizionari.hoepli.it/Dizionario_Italiano-Inglese/parol...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno13 ore (2009-09-05 21:31:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you! :)
Selected response from:

Marika Costantini
Italy
Grading comment
tks - your reference made it the best answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5the losing party
Neil Crockford
4 +1losing party
Marika Costantini
3unsuccessful party
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the losing party


Explanation:
....

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Kennedy
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Vincenzo Di Maso
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Angie Garbarino
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  simona leggero (X)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Erica Salvaneschi
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unsuccessful party


Explanation:
A second possibility.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 258

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
losing party


Explanation:
secondo il Garzanti :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2009-09-04 08:21:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dizionari.hoepli.it/Dizionario_Italiano-Inglese/parol...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno13 ore (2009-09-05 21:31:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you! :)

Marika Costantini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
tks - your reference made it the best answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pompeo Lattanzi: Correct!
5 hrs
  -> grazie pompeo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search