DELEGA

English translation: Power of Attorney

12:41 Jul 24, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / delega
Italian term or phrase: DELEGA
Proxy or Power of Attorney?

Si tratta di una delega a margine di un atto legale e dalle ricerche che ho fatto ho trovato che proxy è maggiormente usato per atticommerciali mentre Power of Attorney per atti legali, è vero?

Es: le deleghe sono conferite per agire sia congiuntamente che disgiuntamente
Paola Furini
Italy
English translation:Power of Attorney
Explanation:
I would always use 'power of attorney' in these cases
Proxy would be more widely used in situations where one person is representing the other in agency/meeting/public body situations for example, whereas when it's a case of a lawyer acting on behalf of a client 'power of attorney' is more common
Selected response from:

Patricia Crotty
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Power of Attorney
Patricia Crotty
3proxy
Olga Buongiorno


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proxy


Explanation:
Dovrebbe essere questa l'esatta traduzione. Attendi conferme.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2008-07-24 12:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VARIANT: PROXY STATEMENT

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Lattanzi
43 mins

disagree  James (Jim) Davis: Proxy is in all the xxx dictionaries, but applies almost exclusively to representatives in shareholders' meetings Olga.
4 hrs
  -> Grazie Jim sei sempre molto gentile!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Power of Attorney


Explanation:
I would always use 'power of attorney' in these cases
Proxy would be more widely used in situations where one person is representing the other in agency/meeting/public body situations for example, whereas when it's a case of a lawyer acting on behalf of a client 'power of attorney' is more common

Patricia Crotty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Kegozzi
1 hr

agree  James (Jim) Davis: Could just be an authorised person. Need context.
3 hrs

agree  Rossella Mainardis
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search