per effetti di

English translation: pursuant to and for (all) the purposes of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:per effetti di
English translation:pursuant to and for (all) the purposes of
Entered by: claudiocambon

16:37 Jul 22, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: per effetti di
as in "ai sensi di e per effetti di ".... an article of the civil code. Is this just a longer way of saying "pursuant to," or "as per" which would be redundant in English? Or is there an actual distinction that is also spelled out in English?

As always, any advice would be great. Thanks!
claudiocambon
United States
pursuant to and for (all) the purposes of
Explanation:
Ci sono numerose ricorrenze in Google per queste espressioni. Però credo che in inglese ci si limiti normalmente a dire solo "pursuant to"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-07-22 16:49:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.conigroup.it/contact/index.htm

Ai sensi e per gli effetti dell’art. 13 D. Lgs. n. 196/2003 si rende noto quanto segue:

Pursuant to and for the purposes of Article 13 of Legislative Decree N. 196/2003, we hereby state the following:
Selected response from:

Stefano Asperti
Italy
Grading comment
Perfect. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6pursuant to and for (all) the purposes of
Stefano Asperti
4by operation of (law)
Olga Buongiorno


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by operation of (law)


Explanation:
.

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pursuant to and for (all) the purposes of


Explanation:
Ci sono numerose ricorrenze in Google per queste espressioni. Però credo che in inglese ci si limiti normalmente a dire solo "pursuant to"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-07-22 16:49:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.conigroup.it/contact/index.htm

Ai sensi e per gli effetti dell’art. 13 D. Lgs. n. 196/2003 si rende noto quanto segue:

Pursuant to and for the purposes of Article 13 of Legislative Decree N. 196/2003, we hereby state the following:

Stefano Asperti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Perfect. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: Without "all". It is in the glossry somewhere but I can't find it.
5 mins
  -> Thanks Jim!

agree  Paul O'Brien: sounds good
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Pauley!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: without "all" is perfect
53 mins
  -> Thanks, Caludia!

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
2 hrs
  -> Grazie, Pompeo! Buona notte!

agree  Umberto Cassano
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Umberto, buona notte anche a te :-)

agree  Rossella Mainardis
4 hrs
  -> Grazie Rossella!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search