dichiarazioni false o reticenti

English translation: false or incomplete statements

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dichiarazioni false o reticenti
English translation:false or incomplete statements
Entered by: Francesca Gamurrini

14:51 Oct 10, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / deed of sale
Italian term or phrase: dichiarazioni false o reticenti
Contesto:

"La parte venditrice, previo serio richiamo dal Notaio autenticante fatto ai sensi del d.p.r. 28 dicembre 2000 n. 445, sulle conseguenze anche penali delle dichiarazioni false o reticenti, dichiara..."

Il problema è essenzialmente la resa di "reticenti".
Grazie a tutti!
Francesca Gamurrini
false or incomplete declarations
Explanation:
I think you could just translate it as "incomplete", but wait for confirmation from someone more expert in the field!
Selected response from:

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti dell'aiuto!
La proposta di Patricia mi sembra altrettanto valida. Semplicemente, questa formula sembra avere maggiori occorrenze.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3false or incomplete declarations
Marie-Hélène Hayles
4false statement or non-disclosure
Patricia Crotty
3false or coerced declarations
potra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
false or incomplete declarations


Explanation:
I think you could just translate it as "incomplete", but wait for confirmation from someone more expert in the field!

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti dell'aiuto!
La proposta di Patricia mi sembra altrettanto valida. Semplicemente, questa formula sembra avere maggiori occorrenze.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: this gets a lot: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q="false...
26 mins

agree  Alice Zuzek
1 hr

agree  Victor Cauchi: although for reticenti I would prefer 'reserved'
1 hr

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
false or coerced declarations


Explanation:
since a reticent or hostile witness needs to be coerced by an attorney or Judge into testifying

potra
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
false statement or non-disclosure


Explanation:
alternatively 'misrepresentation or non-disclosure'

Basically one is saying that you are making a positive statement to induce the other into signing the contract (for example) and the other is saying that you are withholding information which would otherwise prevent the other person from signing the contract

Patricia Crotty
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search