menu` contestuale

English translation: context specific menu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: menu` contestuale
English translation:context specific menu
Entered by: Vanita Ajgarni

11:46 May 11, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / Banking
Italian term or phrase: menu` contestuale
This term appears in the index of a banking software.

I'm wondering whether this is translated as "contextual" or "multiple". Thanks!
Vanita Ajgarni
United Kingdom
context specific menu
Explanation:
The menus are dynamic and change according to context.

Selected response from:

achisholm
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2context specific menu
achisholm
4 +1Shortcut menu
Julianne Rowland
4 +1contextual menu
BristolTEc


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contextual menu


Explanation:
It depends on where you are in the application what options you are offered

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-05-11 12:03:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/C/contextual_menu.html

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
50 mins
  -> Thanks Richard

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
context specific menu


Explanation:
The menus are dynamic and change according to context.



Example sentence(s):
  • The context specific menu items must be populated dynamically. ... I am confident that any software technology can be easily learnt by spending some time

    Reference: http://techrepublic.com.com/5208-6230-0.html?forumID=12&thre...
achisholm
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gvag: in general. Context related menu is another option along the same lines
5 hrs

agree  Pnina
2 days 31 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Shortcut menu


Explanation:
This is an option if you want to use Microsoft-preferred terminology.

Here's an excerpt from the Microsoft Manual of Style, pg. 234:

context menu Do not use "context menu" or "right-click menu" to refer to the menu that appears when a user clicks the right mouse button in certain areas (or "contexts"), such as in a toolbar region. If you must refer to this menu by name, use "shortcut menu" instead.

Julianne Rowland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gvag: ..., if this is the context
51 mins
  -> Thanks, gvag. Yes, context menu can be used as well in this case; it's just not preferred by Microsoft (which may or may not matter in this context).




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search