torroni

English translation: terreni

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:torroni
English translation:terreni

15:24 Jun 14, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-06-17 15:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / insurance policy
Italian term or phrase: torroni
This is probably a typo, but I want to make sure:

i danni di qualsiasi natura e da qualunque causa determinati, conseguenti a inquinamento dell'atmosfera, inquinamento, infiltrazione, contaminazione di acque, torroni o colture, interruzione, impoverimento o deviazione dì sorgenti o corsi d'acqua, alterazioni a impoverimento di falde acquifere, giacimenti minerari ed in genere di quanto travasi nel sottosuolo suscettibile di sfruttamento;

Perhaps they mean "torrenti"? Anyway, if anybody knows...

thanks
Daniel Gold
Israel
terreni
Explanation:
Land.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2013-06-14 15:34:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitely not nougat.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
I found the correct term in the pdf from which the doc file was generated. Thanks, Phil!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6terreni
philgoddard
5typo of "terreni"
LBA


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
terreni


Explanation:
Land.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2013-06-14 15:34:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitely not nougat.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
I found the correct term in the pdf from which the doc file was generated. Thanks, Phil!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Are you sure? I've found lots of damaged nougat in my life.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cynthiatesser
25 mins

agree  Monica Mancini
42 mins

agree  P.L.F.Persio
43 mins

agree  Alessandro Sala
1 hr

agree  Diego Delfino: Che fame...
1 hr

agree  texjax DDS PhD
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
typo of "terreni"


Explanation:
It is a typo they meant "terreni". I am 100% sure but always confirm with the client. Cheers

LBA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search