RCF

English translation: civil liability for theft

09:16 Feb 9, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Italian term or phrase: RCF
Assicurazione contro gli incendi, R.C.F. e Cristalli
garrett higgins
English translation:civil liability for theft
Explanation:
ho trovato molti riferimenti:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&lr=lang_en&q="civil liabil...
..ma metto un livello basso per il dubbio che ti ho espresso sopra.
ciao buon lavoro!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2010-02-09 13:37:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure, staccando le due cose, "fire, theft, civil liability and windows"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 ore (2010-02-09 22:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anzi, guardando su internet sono sempre più convinta che la traduzione giusta sia proprio "THEFT, CIVIL LIABILITY" e non la prima che ti ho suggerito.
Selected response from:

Marika Costantini
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2civil liability for theft
Marika Costantini
3credit insurance
Sonia Hill


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
credit insurance


Explanation:
RCF stands for "revoca, credito, fideiussione". I think the equivalent UK term is "credit insurance", but you should double check this.




    Reference: http://www.eulerhermes.co.uk/.../credit-insurance/credit-ins...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Credit_insurance
Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
civil liability for theft


Explanation:
ho trovato molti riferimenti:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&lr=lang_en&q="civil liabil...
..ma metto un livello basso per il dubbio che ti ho espresso sopra.
ciao buon lavoro!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2010-02-09 13:37:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure, staccando le due cose, "fire, theft, civil liability and windows"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 ore (2010-02-09 22:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anzi, guardando su internet sono sempre più convinta che la traduzione giusta sia proprio "THEFT, CIVIL LIABILITY" e non la prima che ti ho suggerito.

Marika Costantini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Costa (X): Io staccherei le due cose. Vedi qui http://www.interservizisrl.com/index.php?option=com_content&... e http://www.promut.it/contenuti/aziende_assicurazioni_cauzion...
32 mins
  -> grazie Stefano! Anche per me è la soluzione più sensata.

agree  lcstranslations
2 hrs
  -> grazie mille!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search