assegni integrativi

English translation: family allowance and supplementary benefits

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:assegni integrativi
English translation:family allowance and supplementary benefits
Entered by: Anne Jackson

08:49 Feb 3, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
Italian term or phrase: assegni integrativi
The context, as before, is:
"Il Ticino è il primo Cantone a prevedere il versamento di assegni di prima infanzia e assegni integrativi"
Would this simply be supplementary checks? Or is there a better term?
Thanks again
Anne Jackson
family allowance and supplementary benefits
Explanation:
I would say it like this. If you Google these terms - you will get a hit for Canton Ticino.

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2family allowance and supplementary benefits
Alison Kennedy
3 +1income support/income maintenance benefit
Marika Costantini


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
income support/income maintenance benefit


Explanation:
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

Marika Costantini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penny Hewson
4 mins
  -> thanks Penny!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
family allowance and supplementary benefits


Explanation:
I would say it like this. If you Google these terms - you will get a hit for Canton Ticino.

Alison

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.Phili: closer to the italian "assegni integrativi"
4 hrs

agree  Lorraine Buckley: if you click on http://www.humanrights.ch/home/upload/pdf/020611_krk_ngo2_e.... I think you will find all the answers on page 9
1 day 50 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search