validità territoriale

English translation: geographic scope

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:validità territoriale
English translation:geographic scope
Entered by: Ivana UK

21:26 Sep 24, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Italian term or phrase: validità territoriale
si parla delle coperture assicurative di un'azienda di servizi d'ingegneria in un'offerta per la costruzione di un impianto

la validità territoriale si riferisce appunto all'estensione della validità della copertura assicurativa

grazie mille!
Mara Ballarini
Australia
geographic scope
Explanation:
standard insurance terminology

over 200,00 hits

Global yacht and boat marine insurance policy underwriters and brokers special risk cover providers ... Geographic Scope. Worldwide excluding war zones. ...

www.special-risks.co.uk/yacht_insurance/royalsunalliance.as...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-09-25 04:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or alternatively:

geographical scope
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1geographic scope
Ivana UK
3 +1territorial validity
Marika Costantini


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
territorial validity


Explanation:
-

Marika Costantini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincent Lemma: yeah, this is the one
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
geographic scope


Explanation:
standard insurance terminology

over 200,00 hits

Global yacht and boat marine insurance policy underwriters and brokers special risk cover providers ... Geographic Scope. Worldwide excluding war zones. ...

www.special-risks.co.uk/yacht_insurance/royalsunalliance.as...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-09-25 04:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or alternatively:

geographical scope

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q="geogr...
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search