che non c\'era

English translation: the restaurant we were waiting for

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:che non c\\\'era
English translation:the restaurant we were waiting for
Entered by: Valentina Diani

12:12 Jun 12, 2017
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Italian term or phrase: che non c\'era
Parlando di un nuovo ristorante : il ristorante che non c'era. come posso renderlo in inglese? Grazie in anticipo!
Valentina Diani
Italy
the restaurant we were waiting for
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the restaurant we were waiting for
Tom in London
3 +3The new taste in town
Fiona Grace Peterson
4Italy's first real/authentic steakhouse
Lisa Jane
3a restaurant like no other
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The new taste in town


Explanation:
You really need a copywriter for this kind of translation - I don't think a literal rendering works here. This is one possibility.

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen Pringle: Yes - a copywriter, but they are hard to find :-)
29 mins
  -> I don't think that's the reason, but hey, I'm just a translator...

disagree  Tom in London: this suggestion has absolutely nothing to do with the meaning of the Italian
39 mins

agree  philgoddard
1 hr

agree  writeaway: And it's at least twice as hard to copywrite into a foreign language. maybe this? https://www.tripadvisor.it/ShowUserReviews-g1079908-d9597756...
3 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: Could work, especially as it's a new restaurant.
8 hrs

agree  bluenoric
3 days 5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a restaurant like no other


Explanation:
There is no one existence like it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2017-06-12 12:28:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "a one-of-a-kind restaurant".

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the restaurant we were waiting for


Explanation:
.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Aclasto
16 mins

disagree  Fiona Grace Peterson: Very catchy.
24 mins

agree  David Turnbull
3 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble: Depending on further context.
5 hrs

neutral  mrrafe: Fiona, why disagree?
21 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Italy's first real/authentic steakhouse


Explanation:
Based on probable context and the fact that this is a new type of eaterie by Italian standards (as Fiona points out), I would promote it as such.
I guess the translation is aimed at tourists and non-native Italian diners.

Lisa Jane
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search