Chi sa il gioco non lo insegni

English translation: A magician never reveals his secrets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Chi sa il gioco non lo insegni
English translation:A magician never reveals his secrets
Entered by: Beatrice Martinelli

15:52 Dec 11, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Italian term or phrase: Chi sa il gioco non lo insegni
Anyone knows an English equivalent for this saying? I think it means that if someone knows how to win, they are not going to reveal how. Thank you in advance!
Beatrice Martinelli
United Kingdom
A good magician never reveals his secrets
Explanation:
I think this expression gets the meaning across, albeit in a slightly different context.
Selected response from:

dasein_wm
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5A good magician never reveals his secrets
dasein_wm
3 +1he who knows the rules does well to keep them to himself
Elena Zanetti
3leave the others the pleasure of surprise
Adar Brauner


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he who knows the rules does well to keep them to himself


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2014-12-11 16:03:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is the meaning.. i don't know if there is a perfect equivalent..

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Mazzorana (X): I think you're closer. You have to take the subjunctive into consideration here. It's advising or warning someone not to tell the rules of the game.
56 mins

neutral  philgoddard: It's not the rules so much as the tactics.
3 hrs
  -> both..

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
A good magician never reveals his secrets


Explanation:
I think this expression gets the meaning across, albeit in a slightly different context.

dasein_wm
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lirka
6 mins

agree  Elena Zanetti
11 mins

agree  philgoddard: That's a good approximation.
3 hrs

agree  Veronica O'Neill: Yes, but I think I'd omit the 'good'.
3 hrs

agree  EleoE
2 days 6 hrs

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leave the others the pleasure of surprise


Explanation:
A try.

Adar Brauner
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in HebrewHebrew




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search