risorse effettive e quelle ipotizzabili

English translation: resources, actual and potential

16:54 Feb 22, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / History Book On Explorations And Discoveries
Italian term or phrase: risorse effettive e quelle ipotizzabili
Contesto:

Gli ufficiali cartografi costruirono mappe; geologi e geografi studiarono i terreni, anche al fine di sviluppare un'agricoltura di piantagione e incrementare le bonifiche idrauliche, calcolarono la popolazione degli insediamenti, le risorse effettive e quelle ipotizzabili.

Molte Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
English translation:resources, actual and potential
Explanation:
presumed seems to indicate too much certainty
Selected response from:

Dr. Wolfgang Hager
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3actual and presumed resources
Cedric Randolph
4 +1resources, actual and potential
Dr. Wolfgang Hager
3actual and potential resources
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
actual and presumed resources


Explanation:
one possibility

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Ferretti
3 mins

agree  Michael Korovkin: supposed, etc...
3 hrs

agree  martini
2 days 29 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resources, actual and potential


Explanation:
presumed seems to indicate too much certainty

Dr. Wolfgang Hager
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Korovkin: quite the opposite: "presumed" is a supposition, while "potential" is an assertion
2 hrs
  -> presumption:an idea that is taken to be true on the basis of probability. potential:having or showing the capacity to develop into something in the future

agree  philgoddard
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
actual and potential resources


Explanation:
https://www.nextgurukul.in/questions-answers-forum/question/...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Korovkin: pls. see my comment to Dr. W.H.
6 mins

neutral  Barbara Carrara: As already suggested in previously posted answers. No point in duplicating them, wouldn't you agree?
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search