i primi rappresentanti di una categoria di giramondo

English translation: among the first of a new kind of globetrotter

15:22 Feb 9, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Book On Explorations And Discoveries
Italian term or phrase: i primi rappresentanti di una categoria di giramondo
Contesto:

È a questo punto che entrano in scena i fratelli Shirley, personaggi simpatici e decisamente anticonformisti, accomunati dal desiderio di avventura. Anche loro erano semplici viaggiatori, non esploratori, ma meritano di essere ricordati tra i più attivi mediatori culturali del loro tempo e tra i primi rappresentanti di una categoria di giramondo che in seguito fu capace di dare un contributo molto importante alla storia della conoscenza del mondo.

Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
English translation:among the first of a new kind of globetrotter
Explanation:
simplification is desirable in this long sentence . representative is implied in this formulation
Selected response from:

Dr. Wolfgang Hager
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1among the first of a new kind of globetrotter
Dr. Wolfgang Hager
4the first examples of a type of globetrotter
philgoddard


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the first examples of a type of globetrotter


Explanation:
You could also say "world traveler", but traveler appears earlier in the sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2020-02-09 16:02:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or representatives, or category.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
among the first of a new kind of globetrotter


Explanation:
simplification is desirable in this long sentence . representative is implied in this formulation

Dr. Wolfgang Hager
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samantha Hind Bay: This flows well and sounds like a good translation to me. I agree with you about simplification. :)
1 day 23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search