capitano di ventura

English translation: captain of fortune

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:capitano di ventura
English translation:captain of fortune
Entered by: Anne Woodall

10:08 Dec 20, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
History
Italian term or phrase: capitano di ventura
mercenary commander..
Anne Woodall
captain of fortune
Explanation:
see: http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/interna_eng.html?dizionari...
Selected response from:

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3captain of fortune
Adele Oliveri
4condottiere
Tania Bendoni
3 +1mercenary captain
simona trapani


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
captain of fortune


Explanation:
see: http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/interna_eng.html?dizionari...


Adele Oliveri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Rinaldi
58 mins
  -> Grazie Dana! Auguri :-)

agree  Raffaella Panigada: Signorsì signore!
1 hr
  -> Present'arm!! :-) grazie Raffaella, tanti auguri :-)

agree  la_m (X): Buone Feste!
4 hrs
  -> grazie la_m :-) tanti auguri anche a te!

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
4 hrs
  -> grazie Desiree :-)

disagree  WendellR: This is the correct term. "Captain of fortune," back-formed from "soldier of fortune," does not convey the idea. "Cpt of fortune" is found mostly on sites that do note originate in anglofone countries and in my opinion is a calque.
28 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mercenary captain


Explanation:
...

simona trapani
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WendellR: This is the correct term. "Captain of fortune," back-formed from "soldier of fortune," does not convey the idea.
27 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condottiere


Explanation:
in storia, soprattutto se ci si riferisce a storia medievale, capitano di ventura si traduce in inglese proprio con questo termine italiano, :-)

Tania Bendoni
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: si, anch'io avevo riscontrato questo uso, ma siccome si tratta di un testo di divulgazione turistica ho preferito usare mercenary captain (per chi non ha una cultura di storia medievale) e anche captain of fortune per un espressione più "colorato"





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search