fu ascoltato in udienza dalla Signoria

English translation: was received in audience to speak before the Signoria

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fu ascoltato in udienza dalla Signoria
English translation:was received in audience to speak before the Signoria
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

20:25 Jun 22, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics / In A Book On The History Of Explorations/Discoveries
Italian term or phrase: fu ascoltato in udienza dalla Signoria
Contesto:

A Lisbona, il re Dom Manuel volle incontrarlo personalmente e lo interrogò sul suo lungo viaggio. Qualche mese più tardi arrivò a Venezia, dove fu ascoltato in udienza dalla Signoria.

Is the author talking about a "house of lords"?

Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
was received in audience to speak before the Signoria
Explanation:
audience alone does not render the meaning, as it may be a formality, kissing the ring. Ascoltato implies more. Udienza and ascoltare both refer to hearing, but rendering this in English would be clumsy. Hence my suggestion.
Selected response from:

Dr. Wolfgang Hager
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2was received in audience by the Signoria
Michele Fauble
4was received in audience to speak before the Signoria
Dr. Wolfgang Hager
3 -1he was granted an audience by the Doge
Oliver Toogood
Summary of reference entries provided
Signoria of Venice
Michele Fauble

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
he was granted an audience by the Doge


Explanation:
Some months later he turned up in Venice, where he was granted an audience with the Doge of Venice;

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr. Wolfgang Hager: the Doge is part of the Signoria, his Council
3 hrs
  -> so it could be the Doge,then,...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was received in audience to speak before the Signoria


Explanation:
audience alone does not render the meaning, as it may be a formality, kissing the ring. Ascoltato implies more. Udienza and ascoltare both refer to hearing, but rendering this in English would be clumsy. Hence my suggestion.

Dr. Wolfgang Hager
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
was received in audience by the Signoria


Explanation:
See reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs (2019-06-24 17:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Queen received in audience the Right Honourable Theresa May MP this evening and requested her to form a new Administration.
https://www.royal.uk/queen-received-audience-right-honourabl...


Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlotte Fleming
58 mins
  -> thanks

agree  philgoddard
1 day 2 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Oliver Toogood: " received in audience" is unidiomatic;
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Really? https://www.royal.uk/queen-received-audience-right-honourabl...




Reference comments


8 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Signoria of Venice

Reference information:
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Signoria_of_Venice

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Barbara Carrara: A bit of research usually solves any doubts one may have.
7 hrs
  -> thanks
agree  philgoddard
1 day 2 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search