caratteri giaciturali

English translation: attitude

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:caratteri giaciturali
English translation:attitude
Entered by: achisholm

07:53 Sep 29, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / minerology
Italian term or phrase: caratteri giaciturali
rocks are described in terms of their chem-mineral compositions, density, porosity and "caratteri giaciturali"

I've no idea what this term refers to - suggestions
achisholm
attitude
Explanation:
If you look up giacitura (which is shorthand for caratteri giaciturali) in a good Biling. Dict. You will get this. Then simply check it by Googling
http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=attitu...
http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q=geolog...


It is the position of the rock in the rock strata, how it lies.



Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1attitude
James (Jim) Davis
3strata bedding
Marika Costantini


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attitude


Explanation:
If you look up giacitura (which is shorthand for caratteri giaciturali) in a good Biling. Dict. You will get this. Then simply check it by Googling
http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=attitu...
http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q=geolog...


It is the position of the rock in the rock strata, how it lies.





James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Panagiotis Andrias (X)
26 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strata bedding


Explanation:
Italian-English link:
http://gfoss2009.crs4.it/en/node/65
Strata bedding

This variable may be very important for the land instability and concerns the strata lay-out in relation to the slope.

Whenever the substrate is not stratified or no data are available the item “doubtful or unknown setting; not applicable (not stratified rocks)” is to be selected.”.

When the rocks are stratified the following conditions concerning the more prevalent strata setting may occur:

“reggipoggio”: strata are oriented in a more or less normal direction respect to the slope;
“franapoggio”: bedding planes are oriented in the direction of the slope (parallel or less inclined);
“franapoggio”: with sloping lower then immersion;
“traverpoggio”: intermediate immersion of rock strata;
sub-horizontal bedding.
The following table encode this variable and put in evidence the possible effects of the stratification bedding on slope stability.
http://www.isafa.it/scientifica/assestamento/riselvitalia43/...
affiorano rocce carbonatiche con caratteri giaciturali e strutturali quali: immersione variabile fra il reggipoggio ed il franapoggio meno inclinato del ...
www.autoritabacinodestrasele.it/doc/monografie.../GIFFVAL.P...
www.autoritabacinodestrasele.it/doc/monografie.../GIFFVAL.P...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 min (2009-09-29 08:12:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've found also "attitude" = assetto giaciturale

Marika Costantini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search