si dipartono più fasci paralleli di grandi montagne

English translation: (four) parallel ranges of high mountains branch off

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:si dipartono più fasci paralleli di grandi montagne
English translation:(four) parallel ranges of high mountains branch off
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

23:45 Feb 27, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Geography / History Book On Explorations And Discoveries
Italian term or phrase: si dipartono più fasci paralleli di grandi montagne
Contesto:

Qui, dal possente nodo orografico dell'Hindu Kush, si dipartono più fasci paralleli di grande montagne: gli Alai e il Tian Shan a nord, il Kuen Lun al centro e l'Himalaya a sud.

Molte Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
(four) parallel ranges of high mountains branch off
Explanation:
and hardly penetrate into the ranges of the Himalaya, by which mountains, and those which branch off from them into the Malay peninsula,
https://en.wikisource.org/wiki/Page:Encyclopædia_Britannica,...

Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1originate several parallel high mountain ranges
Vittorio Ferretti
4several parallel ranges/bands of tall mountains spread out
Elisabetta Gnecchi Ruscone
3(four) parallel ranges of high mountains branch off
martini
3Parallel ranges / parallel clusters
Natalia Chernishova


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Parallel ranges / parallel clusters


Explanation:
A cluster may be used in this context, but the UK geological society refers to ranges in its article on those mountains.




    https://geosolc.org.uk
Natalia Chernishova
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: I also don't agree with "cluster". "parallel ranges" is fine but you've only translated part of this. Though at least you've given references, unlike the others
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
originate several parallel high mountain ranges


Explanation:
..

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: You've got the word order wrong, but otherwise this is OK.
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
several parallel ranges/bands of tall mountains spread out


Explanation:
ranges is the more technical term, bands is a more literal translation, maybe intended to be descriptive by the original's author

Elisabetta Gnecchi Ruscone
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: They can't spread out if they're parallel.
6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(four) parallel ranges of high mountains branch off


Explanation:
and hardly penetrate into the ranges of the Himalaya, by which mountains, and those which branch off from them into the Malay peninsula,
https://en.wikisource.org/wiki/Page:Encyclopædia_Britannica,...



martini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search