costituisce l'asse portante di

English translation: represents/constitutes the backbone/cornerstone/core feature of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:costituisce l'asse portante di
English translation:represents/constitutes the backbone/cornerstone/core feature of
Entered by: EleoE

23:29 Feb 25, 2020
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Geography / History Book On Explorations And Discoveries
Italian term or phrase: costituisce l'asse portante di
Contesto:

Dai primi dell'Ottocento l'interesse degli Europei si concentrò sulla ricerca delle sorgenti dell'Irrawaddy, il grande fiume che costituisce l'asse portante del Myanmar. Si credeva infatti, meglio si sperava, che risalendo il suo corso, si potesse arrivare al ovest nel Tibet o a est in Cina.

Molte Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
represents/constitutes the backbone/cornerstone/core feature of
Explanation:
Selected response from:

EleoE
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4represents/constitutes the backbone/cornerstone/core feature of
EleoE
4Consritute/Cornerstone
Mohammad Rostami
3wich is the main axle
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
costituisce l\'asse portante di
represents/constitutes the backbone/cornerstone/core feature of


Explanation:


EleoE
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I'm not sure cornerstone is a very good description of a river, but I agree with backbone :-) You could also say main axis or highway.
11 mins
  -> Thank you. :)

agree  Vittorio Ferretti: backbone
5 hrs
  -> Grazie. :)

agree  Bruno_B
7 hrs
  -> Grazie. :)

agree  martini
9 hrs
  -> Grazie! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wich is the main axle


Explanation:
Another option.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Consritute/Cornerstone


Explanation:
.

Mohammad Rostami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search