è conseguenza della morfologia della regione che il Rio Amazzoni drena

English translation: is due to the morphology and climate of the Amazon river drainage basin

00:32 Jan 31, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Geography / History Book On Explorations And Discoveries
Italian term or phrase: è conseguenza della morfologia della regione che il Rio Amazzoni drena
Contesto:

Il Rio delle Amazzoni è il maggiore fiume del mondo per portata, bacino e mumero di affluenti (si calcola che siano 10 mila) e anche per lunghezza, se si assume come ramo sorgentifero l'Apurimac (in questo caso la sua lunghezza supera il 6990 km). Un altro dato che dà misura alle dimensioni è l'ampiezza alla foce, dove tra un numero incalcolabile di isole e isolette le sue acque si spandano per oltre 200 Km in larghezza. Tutto questo è conseguenzza della morfologia e del clima della regione che il Rio Amazzoni drena, una regione che comprende l'amplissimo bacino che si incunea tra le Ande, a ovest, e il Massiccio delle Guyana e il Mato Grosso a est, e raccoglie non solo le acque che vengono da questi rilievi, ma anche quelle che i suoi affluenti e il clima caldo e umidissimo del cuore dell'Amazzonia riversano per tutto il suo corso tutto l'anno,

Molte Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
English translation:is due to the morphology and climate of the Amazon river drainage basin
Explanation:
One of several possible translations
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3is due to the morphology and climate of the Amazon river drainage basin
Marco Solinas
3is a consequence of the morphology of the region the Amazon River drains
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is a consequence of the morphology of the region the Amazon River drains


Explanation:
All this is a consequence of the morphology and climate of the region that the Amazon River drains, a region that includes the very wide basin that is wedged between the Andes, to the west, and the Guyana Massif and Mato Grosso to the east...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is due to the morphology and climate of the Amazon river drainage basin


Explanation:
One of several possible translations

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I would say either "the Amazon's" or "the river's", but not both. We know the Amazon is a river.
53 mins

agree  EleoE: Amazon River, with capital "R".
5 hrs

agree  Charlotte Fleming: I would say “catchment area” rather than “drainage basin”: it’s the technical term.
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search