hanno costituito a lungo delle oasi umanizzate

English translation: for a long time...have been like inhabited oasis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:hanno costituito a lungo delle oasi umanizzate
English translation:for a long time...have been like inhabited oasis
Entered by: Lisa Jane

21:52 Dec 23, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Geography / Book On Explorations And Discoveries
Italian term or phrase: hanno costituito a lungo delle oasi umanizzate
Contesto:

Con un'ampiezza di quasi 180 milioni di kmq, l'Oceano Pacifico è la più grande distesa d'acqua del mondo, poco meno della metà di tutti gli oceani. In questo vastissimo mare, che gli Europei hanno cominciato a esplorare solo dopo il viaggio di Magellano, le terre emerse hanno costituito a lungo delle oasi umanizzate lontane le une dalle altre e dal resto delle terre abitate.

Molte Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
for a long time...have been like inhabited oasis
Explanation:
le terre emerse hanno costituito a lungo delle oasi umanizzate lontane le une dalle altre e dal resto

for a long time the islands have been like inhabited oasis, far apart from one another and from everything else


I don't think oasis is a problem, it is used figuratively and it depends how you introduce it into the sentence. I think umanizzate is more problematic and would just used inhabited.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-12-24 06:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! OASES in the plural!
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1for a long time...have been like inhabited oasis
Lisa Jane
3 +1...sustained for a long time human settlements isolated...
Marco Solinas


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...sustained for a long time human settlements isolated...


Explanation:
...sustained for a long time human settlements isolated from each other and the rest of the inhabited world.
I don't think the oasis metaphor works in English.

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I think "long sustained" would be more elegant. And yes, I think it's confusing to refer to an island as an oasis.
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for a long time...have been like inhabited oasis


Explanation:
le terre emerse hanno costituito a lungo delle oasi umanizzate lontane le une dalle altre e dal resto

for a long time the islands have been like inhabited oasis, far apart from one another and from everything else


I don't think oasis is a problem, it is used figuratively and it depends how you introduce it into the sentence. I think umanizzate is more problematic and would just used inhabited.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-12-24 06:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! OASES in the plural!

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raffaela (Shabelula) C.: settlement would be ok here, but I like this structure
1 hr
  -> Thanks Shabelula!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search