gli estremi lembi insulari del continente

English translation: the outermost island reaches of the Continent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:gli estremi lembi insulari del continente
English translation:the outermost island reaches of the Continent
Entered by: Adrian MM.

22:35 May 4, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Geography / In A Book On The History Of Explorations/Discoveries
Italian term or phrase: gli estremi lembi insulari del continente
Contesto:

Convinto d'aver raggiunto gli estremi lembi insulari del continente asiatico, l'Ammiraglio si accinse alla loro esplorazione, nell'illusione di essere ormai vicino alle favolose ricchezze dell'Oriente.

Molte Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
the outermost island reaches of the Continent
Explanation:
My web ref. alludes to Indonesia, whilst speculatively if an island continent, then maybe Australia.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the outermost island reaches of the Continent
Adrian MM.
3the most remote island territories
Wendy Streitparth


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the outermost island reaches of the Continent


Explanation:
My web ref. alludes to Indonesia, whilst speculatively if an island continent, then maybe Australia.


Example sentence(s):
  • Semiun Island is part od Natuna Islands and one of the outermost islands in Indonesia.

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-english/religion/549737...
    Reference: http://www.indonesia-tourism.com/riau-archipelago/semiun-isl...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
26 mins
  -> Thanks. We will await any geo-fix from the asker.

agree  Isabelle Johnson
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Grazie and thanks!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the most remote island territories


Explanation:
One of the most remote island territories on earth, over 2000km from the nearest inhabited part of the world,
https://books.google.de/books?id=4lrZCQAAQBAJ&pg=PT715&lpg=P...

We only work in the most remote mountainous regions around the world and recently also expanded to the most remote island territories around the world.
http://www.adventistmountainmissions.com/index.php?id=3

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search