fosse assai meno estesa in latitudine

English translation: ... the north-south extension was not as great

23:07 Mar 31, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Geography / In A Book On The History Of Geographical Explorations/Discoveries
Italian term or phrase: fosse assai meno estesa in latitudine
Contesto:

Un simile progetto sembra oggi assurdo, ma bisogna tener conto che a quel tempo si riteneva che l'Africa fosse assai meno estesa in latitudine di quanto non sia in realtà, cossiché la sua circumnavigazione poteva apparire possibile.

Molte Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
English translation:... the north-south extension was not as great
Explanation:
I think this is the concept.

or that that Africa's length was much less /Africa was much shorter



or a mixture of these terms.
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1... the north-south extension was not as great
Shera Lyn Parpia
4the latitude of Africa was believed to be far less extensive
Lisa Jane
3was much less extensive in latitude
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
was much less extensive in latitude


Explanation:
Such a project seems absurd today, but one must bear in mind that at that time it was believed that Africa was much less extensive in latitude than it is in reality, so that its circumnavigation might appear possible.

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the latitude of Africa was believed to be far less extensive


Explanation:
I would use this construction with latitude as the subject to put the focus on the hypothetical latitude yet to be explored

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... the north-south extension was not as great


Explanation:
I think this is the concept.

or that that Africa's length was much less /Africa was much shorter



or a mixture of these terms.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search