silenzioze e utili gregarie

English translation: silent and useful helpers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:silenzioze e utili gregarie
English translation:silent and useful helpers
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

13:36 Mar 24, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Book On Explorations And Discoveries
Italian term or phrase: silenzioze e utili gregarie
Contesto:

Oggi sappiamo però che anche le donne hanno contribuito all'esplorazione di alcune parti della Terra. Non solo come slienziose e utili gregarie, ma anche in prima persona.

Molte Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
silent and useful assistants
Explanation:
A proposal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 min (2020-03-24 14:28:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Barbara, yes, I think "helpers" is another valid option.
Selected response from:

Sabrina Bruna
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4silent and useful assistants
Sabrina Bruna
4 +3silent and useful underlings
Lisa Jane
4silent and useful followers / travelling companions
Michael Korovkin


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
silent and useful assistants


Explanation:
A proposal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 min (2020-03-24 14:28:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Barbara, yes, I think "helpers" is another valid option.

Sabrina Bruna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I think you have the right idea, but I would use "helpers" instead of "assistants".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raffaela (Shabelula) C.: gregario è un po' dispregiativo
18 mins
  -> sì, anche a me suona un po' dispregiativo

agree  Adriana Esposito: non credo "gregario" sia dispregiativo. Nel ciclismo è utilizzato per indicare una figura importante e fondamentale per la vittoria (v. https://www.ultimouomo.com/gregari-ciclismo-scarponi/).
49 mins
  -> nel ciclimo il gregario è una figura decisamente importante, ma qui il termine sembra assumere una sfumatura più dispregiativa

agree  martini
2 hrs
  -> grazie :)

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
1 day 3 hrs
  -> thank you :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
silent and useful underlings


Explanation:
if you want to maintain the slightly derogatory sense implied in the Italian 'gregaria' from gregge (herd), perhaps you could use this


Meaning of underling in English
uk
/ˈʌn.dəl.ɪŋ/ us
/ˈʌn.dɚ.lɪŋ/
a person of low rank and little authority who works for someone more important:
She surrounded herself with underlings who were too afraid of her to answer back.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-03-24 14:49:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This would also underline the contrast implied at the beginning "non solo...)


    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/underling
Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 460

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I think this is a good idea, though I'm not sure it merits a separate answer.
3 hrs
  -> I don't see why not, I'm sure the asker knew how to translate silenziose e utili and that her doubt concerned how to tender gregarie.

agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs

agree  bluenoric: yes, maybe subordinates could work too here
20 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
silent and useful followers / travelling companions


Explanation:
...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 125




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search