proiettarsi verso l'infinito

English translation: seems to be shooting for the stars

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:proiettarsi verso l'infinito
English translation:seems to be shooting for the stars
Entered by: Cedric Randolph

14:31 Mar 19, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Book On Explorations And Discoveries
Italian term or phrase: proiettarsi verso l'infinito
Contesto:

Come la Torre Eiffel, progettata per celebrare l'Esposizione universale di Parigi del 1889, l'Europa di fine Ottocento sembra proiettarsi verso l'infinito. Un futuro fatto di progresso, benessere, invenzioni prodigiose e scoperte scientifiche, tutte a vantaggio dell'umanità.

Molte Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
seems to be shooting for the stars
Explanation:
This is what came to me as I read the text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-03-19 19:00:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seemed to be shooting for the stars
Selected response from:

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4seems to be shooting for the stars
Cedric Randolph
4 +1oriented towards eternity
Lisa Jane
4reach towards the infinite
Michael Korovkin


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oriented towards eternity


Explanation:
As the passage goes on to talk about future innovation, I prefer the word eternity here which gives the sense of future time, of endless and open time with countless new discoveries

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 460

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Grace Peterson
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Fiona!

neutral  philgoddard: I know this is the literal meaning, but would we really say this?
4 hrs
  -> not in conversation but I think it's fine in the given text! Other possible expressions using 'future' may sound repetitive given the phrase that follows.'

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reach towards the infinite


Explanation:
...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 125

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
seems to be shooting for the stars


Explanation:
This is what came to me as I read the text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-03-19 19:00:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seemed to be shooting for the stars

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Yes, I think we shouldn't stay too close to the Italian. You could say something like "its ambitions were boundless", or "it had both eyes fixed firmly on the future".
36 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil

agree  Kathryn Jones
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kathryn

agree  Michele Fauble
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michele

agree  Corinne Rubin: agree with Philgoddard's comment here. Also, it should be in the past tense, since the author is describing another century
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Corinne




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search