è divenuta un nodo strategico della politica europea

English translation: became crucial for European political strategy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:è divenuta un nodo strategico della politica europea
English translation:became crucial for European political strategy
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

15:22 Feb 28, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / History BooK On Explorations And Discoveries
Italian term or phrase: è divenuta un nodo strategico della politica europea
Contesto:

Via di transito per eccellenza, per lungo tempo l'Asia centrale non ha rivestito particolare interesse per gli europei. Quando però, in Età moderna, l'espansione della Russia verso oriente ha cominciato a creare preoccupazione alle altre potenze coloniali, la regione è divenuta un nodo strategico della politica europea.

Molte Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
became crucial for European political strategy
Explanation:
Firsty, "crucial" doesn't mean "a cricible"
I'm saying that because all those hubs, points, etc. sound awkward (to me) for they refer to, and even cause a graphic image in one's mind (at least in mine) of a focus, a point, a small and rigidly circumscribed spot. And here we're talking about a wast territory. So, yes, I don't agree much with "nodo" either:)

Secondly, I dare disagree with the use of "della" in the original: then, using just one small stroke of Occam's razor, one can say "la regione è divenuta uno strategico nodo politico europeo", which is rather absurd.
I think "per la" (for the) would've been much better.
I also think that to render all that slightly less sloppy by using just slightly different angle, is well within the translator's discretion.
Hence my suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2020-03-04 08:01:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the "cricible": "i" and "u" are side by each :). Not only do I continuously miss-type but I fail to notice the typos while re-reading the stuff. Execrable!
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3became a strategic hub for European politics
Debora Blake
4 +1became crucial for European political strategy
Michael Korovkin
4has become a strategic area of European politics
Vittorio Ferretti
3it became the central point of European politics
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has become a strategic area of European politics


Explanation:
rgion mi sembra troppo restrittivo

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: You can't say "the region has become a strategic area" - this is a kind of repetition.
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
became a strategic hub for European politics


Explanation:
Given the structure that precedes it, I'd use a simple past for the verb here.
...Russia expansion started worrying the colonial powers..., the region became a strategic hub

Or you could rephrase with something like, "...., Asia became a pivotal region for European politics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2020-02-28 15:39:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Russian expansion. Sorry.

Debora Blake
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much, philgoddard.

agree  Kathryn Jones
16 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Kathryn Jones.

agree  Barbro Andersson: It is communication for our day and age. I think it is spot on.
1 day 10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it became the central point of European politics


Explanation:
The strategic node, the focal point

https://www.dictionary.com/browse/focal-point

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
became crucial for European political strategy


Explanation:
Firsty, "crucial" doesn't mean "a cricible"
I'm saying that because all those hubs, points, etc. sound awkward (to me) for they refer to, and even cause a graphic image in one's mind (at least in mine) of a focus, a point, a small and rigidly circumscribed spot. And here we're talking about a wast territory. So, yes, I don't agree much with "nodo" either:)

Secondly, I dare disagree with the use of "della" in the original: then, using just one small stroke of Occam's razor, one can say "la regione è divenuta uno strategico nodo politico europeo", which is rather absurd.
I think "per la" (for the) would've been much better.
I also think that to render all that slightly less sloppy by using just slightly different angle, is well within the translator's discretion.
Hence my suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2020-03-04 08:01:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the "cricible": "i" and "u" are side by each :). Not only do I continuously miss-type but I fail to notice the typos while re-reading the stuff. Execrable!

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini: l'Asia centrale è un'area troppo vasta per essere definita "nodo"
1 day 2 hrs
  -> infatti. Grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search