diedero vita a un periodo d'oro per il commercio delle pelli

English translation: were the driving force behind the golden age of the fur trade

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:diedero vita a un periodo d'oro per il commercio delle pelli
English translation:were the driving force behind the golden age of the fur trade
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

00:26 Jan 22, 2020
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / History Book On Explorations And Discoveries
Italian term or phrase: diedero vita a un periodo d'oro per il commercio delle pelli
Contesto:

Nel 1785 la società per cui lavorava, che faceva capo alla North West Company, lo inviò a Fort Chipewyan, una sede di frontiera presso il Lago Athabasca. qui il rappresentante della Compagnia era Peter Pond. Insieme, Pond e Mackenzie diedero vita a un periodo d'oro per il commercio delle pelli con Montreal.

Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
...gave rise to a golden age of the fur trade...
Explanation:
One option.
Or: "...became the moving force behind a golden age..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2020-01-22 00:52:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: "...sparked the beginning of a golden age..."
There are lots of possibilities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-01-22 01:42:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"driving force" rather than "moving force"
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3...gave rise to a golden age of the fur trade...
Marco Solinas
3 +2sparked off/ignited a golden age in the fur trade
David Hollywood


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...gave rise to a golden age of the fur trade...


Explanation:
One option.
Or: "...became the moving force behind a golden age..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2020-01-22 00:52:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: "...sparked the beginning of a golden age..."
There are lots of possibilities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-01-22 01:42:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"driving force" rather than "moving force"

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 86
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think the idea of a "moving force" is the best option you have offered, and its a good one. Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Jane: Both your first two options work well IMO
4 hrs

agree  philgoddard
4 hrs

agree  martini
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sparked off/ignited a golden age in the fur trade


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-01-22 04:18:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you don't like "golden age", you might go with "boom"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-01-22 04:38:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think we have to be dynamic in this case and use a term that reflects this dynamism

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raffaela (Shabelula) C.
2 hrs
  -> grazie mile Shabelula

agree  Lara Barnett: Sounds more natural this way for English.// "Sparked off" sounds better than "ignited" IMO.
7 hrs
  -> many thanks Lara




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search