giocando sulla circostanza

English translation: playing on the fact that

23:03 Jan 20, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / History Book On Explorations And Discoveries
Italian term or phrase: giocando sulla circostanza
Contesto:

Nella seconda metà del XVIII secolo, tanto gli Inglesi—che nel 1763 avevano, come si è visto, avuto dalla Francia il Canada francese—quanti i Russi, che cercavano di conquistare nuovi spazi a sud dell'Alaska, avevano cominciato a insidiare l"America Spagnola giocando sulla circostanza che i legittimi proprietari se ne stavano disinteressando.

Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
English translation:playing on the fact that
Explanation:
https://ludwig.guru/s/play on the fact that
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3playing on the fact that
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3 +2taking advantage of the fact that...
Marco Solinas
4with an excuse that .../ playing up the apparent lack of interest on the part of ...
Michael Korovkin
3on the assumption/assuming that
David Hollywood
3exploiting the conditions
mona elshazly


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taking advantage of the fact that...


Explanation:
One option.

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Jane
7 hrs

agree  martini
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
playing on the fact that


Explanation:
https://ludwig.guru/s/play on the fact that

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: perfecto
1 hr
  -> Gracias David!

agree  Lisa Jane
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Lisa!

agree  Luca Gentili
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Luca!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on the assumption/assuming that


Explanation:
that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-01-21 00:30:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with the idea in mind that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-01-21 02:30:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"playing on the fact that" is good

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exploiting the conditions


Explanation:
exploiting the conditions

mona elshazly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 11

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with an excuse that .../ playing up the apparent lack of interest on the part of ...


Explanation:
I'm trying to avoid the word "fact", which sounds a bit more categorical than "circostanza"

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 125




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search