aprivano alla Spagna i forzieri dell\'oro e dell\'argento americano

English translation: gave Spain access to the treasure troves of American gold and silver

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:aprivano alla Spagna i forzieri dell\'oro e dell\'argento americano
English translation:gave Spain access to the treasure troves of American gold and silver
Entered by: Lisa Jane

12:44 Jun 30, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In A Book On The History Of Explorations/Discoveries
Italian term or phrase: aprivano alla Spagna i forzieri dell\'oro e dell\'argento americano
Contesto:

Inoltre, pochi anni dopo, le spedizioni di Cortés e di Pizarro aprivano alla Spagna, con la conquista del Messico e del Peru i forzieri dell'oro e dell'argento americano, facendo gravitare su quelle terre gli interessi spagnoli.

Molte Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
gave Spain access to the treasure troves of American gold and silver
Explanation:
Or silver and gold maybe flows better.

Like you, I don't think you need to use 'open' like the Italian version
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gave Spain access to the treasure troves of American gold and silver
Lisa Jane
4"...opened up the opportunity for Spain to access America's gold mines"
Lara Barnett


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gave Spain access to the treasure troves of American gold and silver


Explanation:
Or silver and gold maybe flows better.

Like you, I don't think you need to use 'open' like the Italian version

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 460

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlotte Fleming
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Charlotte!

agree  Simon Charass
3 days 55 mins
  -> Thanks Simon!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"...opened up the opportunity for Spain to access America's gold mines"


Explanation:
or "... treasured gold mines."

or
"...opened up the opportunity for Spain to access America's gold mines."
or
"...gave Spain an open opportunity to access America's gold mines."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-06-30 16:39:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like "treasured gold mines", but it may be an over-translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-06-30 16:40:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Open up" - phrasal verb
"If something opens up opportunities or possibilities, or if they open up, they are created."
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/open-up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-06-30 16:43:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The break from Britain's rule OPENED UP THE OPPORTUNITY FOR America to seek diplomatic relations as a sovereign nation."
https://prezi.com/suxfowl46dbn/changing-american-foreign-pol...

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search